Apr 242018
 

2017 Point score winners

Brittany Hetherington: Silverthorn Man O War Open Overall Hi-Point Horse/Rider, Runner Up Open Working Horse, Runner Up Led Horse, Winner Open Challenge, Runner-Up Open Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Open Cut-Out Horse,

Kylie Blanch: Cherrytree Tribute Winner Open Campdraft Horse

Marie Gregory: Shannon Vale Twilight Winner Open Working Horse, Runner Up Open Hack

Marie Gregory: Shannon Vale Jacko Winner Led Horse

Rebecca Babich : Belmur Matho Winner Open Dressage

 Vicki Evans : Talawahl Star Classic Destiny Runner up Open Challenge

Vicki Evans : Talawahl Star Baroness Equal Winner Open Cut-Out Horse

Bianca Turner: Jackson River Junior Overall Hi-Point Horse, Runner-Up Junior Handler, Runner-Up Junior Hack, Runner-Up Junior Challenge, Runner Up Junior Working Horse, Winner Junior Jumping/Eventing, Winner Junior Dressage

Bianca Turner: Kywong Wish Runner-Up Junior Cut-Out Horse

Charlotte Maslen: Shultz’s Isabella Winner Junior Pony Club Horse

Chloe Schultz: Greendale Dolcevita Runner-Up Junior Pony Club Horse, Winner Junior Sporting Horse

Emma Johnston: Marshdale BMW Winner Junior Working Horse, Runner-Up Junior Dressage, Winner Junior Challenge

 Lachlan Sansom: Arkree General Custer Runner-Up Junior Sporting Horse

 Lachlan Sansom Arkree Oaks Little Dove Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

 Shania Madden: Silverthorn Guns and Roses Winner Open Hack, Winner Junior Handler, Winner Junior Hack

Travis Sansom: Tara Vale Destiny Diva Winner Junior Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

Travis Sansom: Cowboys Mount Reflect Runner-Up Junior Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

 Encouragement Award Brooke Turner

 Club Person of the Year Graeme Idstein

ASHLA overall Senior HiPoint Horse/Rider Brittany Hetherington 

ASHLA overall Junior HiPoint Horse/Rider Shania Madden 

Apr 242018
 

Shania Madden with SILVERTHORN GUNS AND ROSES – 1st place Australian StockHorse Mare,  4 years and over, over 15hh Champion Australian Stock Horse Mareor Filly 3rd place Working Australian Stock Horse Mare, 4 Years and Over 6th
place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider, Senior 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Mare, 4 Years and over, over 15hh, to be ridden in a snaffle bit Equal 4th place R M Williams Most Versatile Australian Stock Horse Horse Competitions Highest place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider

 

Brittany Hetherington with SILVERTHORN MAN O WAR – 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Small Arena Campdraft 3rd place Australian Stock Horse Stallion, 4 Years and Over 5th place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider 4th place The James Angus Memorial Australian Stock Horse Stockmen’s Turnout, Stallion, Mare or Gelding 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Stallion, 4 Years and Over, Over 15hh to be ridden in a snaffle bit

Mar 302018
 

Ross Green will be giving us a day at the showground. He is an excellent instructor and will be working on flat work. All members welcome, membership with the branch will be available on the day.
Start 9.30
BYO lunch and drinks
There will be a small fee for this day
RSVP Tarnya Turner 0428 900 456 by the 5th April

Mar 232018
 

There was a strong showing of Australian stock Horses at this years annual Gloucester Show. Competitors travelled from Wauchope in the north to the Central Coast in the south, but in the main it was  residents of the local Shire who gave good support across the Show program.

The major award in the led events, the Radium perpetual trophy for Supreme Led Stock Horse was taken out by the gelding Deowie Phoenix owned by Tahnee Sullivan and exhibited by Amy Bonsor from Wingham.
The ridden classes attracted plenty of competition with Silverthorn Sapphire owned by the Wardell family and shown by Shania Madden awarded Champion ASH Hack, and Jodie Harris riding Leeburn Midnight taking out the prestigious Champion Working Horse trophy.
In the ride off for Supreme Ridden ASH of the Show Silverthorn Sapphire and Shania Madden came out victorious.

A good field of 3 year old horses contested the inaugural Junior Snaffle Bit class , with the winner being Bullseye Siena owned by the Wardell family and shown by Shania Madden.

Junior riders competed in big fields of  Hack ,Working and Riding events which culminated with Jordyn Snape riding Taravale Playdough being awarded Champion Junior ASH Rider.

The Show program included a Time Trial and Cowless Campdraft which attracted plenty of interest and kept the program going until late in the afternoon.

The first ever  Open Cowless Campdraft run at Gloucester Showground was won by Jodie Harris with Leeburn Midnight . The winner of the Junior event was Anthony Shultz , and Jordyn Snape took out the major prize for the Juvenile section.
Article By Bruce Snape.

Photos by Julie Wardell

Supreme led

Champ Hack

Champ Working

 

Junior Snaffle Bit

Supreme Ridden

Dec 182016
 

Our Presentation Night and Dutch Auction will be held on the 18th Feb.

Bring your family and friends, all welcome! Please bring something along to contribute to our Dutch auction. A great time is always had by all on the night so we hope to see you and your friends there.

Barrington Hall, 6.30pm for 7pm start

Adults $25 Children U16 $12

RSVP 13th Feb to Tina Robinson 65581866 or Bruce Snape 65502560

Direct Deposit
Australian Stockhorse Society Gloucester Branch
BSB no: 082 595
Acc no:  509678391            (include your name)

Pointscore sheets need to be in by the 25/1/17 so we can have all trophies ready for our Presentation Night. Sheets and rules are on the branch website.

 

Jan 262016
 

Congratulations to all trophy winners for the year 2015

Merilyn Snape: Club Person of the Year

Brittany Hetherington: Open Overall Hi-Point Horse/Ride, Winner Led Horse, =Runner Up Open Working Horse, Runner Up Open Hack, Winner Open Hack.

Marie Gregory: Winner Open Working Horse

Paul Wardell: =Runner Up Open Working Horse, Runner Up Led Horse

Bruce Snape: Winner Open Challenge, Winner Open Cut-Out Horse, Runner-Up Open Campdraft Horse

Hugh Main: Runner up Open Challenge

Vicki Evans: Winner Open Campdraft Horse

Tarnya Turner: Winner Open Dressage

Charlotte Maslen: Junior Overall Hi-Point Horse, Runner-Up Junior Pony Club Horse

Bianca Turner: Winner Junior Handler, Winner Junior Hack, Runner-Up Junior Jumping/Eventing, Winner Junior Judging

Lachlan Sansom: Runner Up Junior Working Horse, Runner-Up Junior Handler, Runner-Up Junior Judging,

Cameron Turner: Winner Junior Working Horse, Winner Junior Dressage, Winner Junior Jumping/Eventing, Runner-Up Junior Hack

Brooke Turner: Runner-Up Junior Challenge

Chloe Shultz: Winner Junior Pony Club Horse, Winner Junior Sporting Horse

Travis Sansom: Winner Junior Campdraft Horse, Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse, Winner Junior Challenge, Runner-Up Junior Campdraft Horse, Runner-Up Junior Sporting Horse

2015 Challenge

 2015 Challenge  Uncategorized  Comments Off on 2015 Challenge
Jun 232015
 
Place getters of the Challenge 2015

Place getters of the Challenge 2015

Travis Sansom and Brooke Turner Winners of the Junior Challenge 2015

Travis Sansom and Brooke Turner Winners of the Junior Challenge 2015

Hugh Main Winner of the Rookie Challenge 2015

Hugh Main Winner of the Rookie Challenge 2015

Jordyn Snape and Emma Johnston Winners of the Juvenile Challenge 2015

Jordyn Snape and Emma Johnston Winners of the Juvenile Challenge 2015

Darren Brislane and Joe Burges winners of the Futurity Challenge 2015

Darren Brislane and Joe Burges winners of the Futurity Challenge 2015

Winners of Round 4 Junior Challenge

Winners of Round 4 Junior Challenge

 Posted by at 9:39 am