Sep 072017
 

2017 Stock Horse Challenge

Dungog horseman Nick Horn has taken out the 2017 Stock Horse Futurity Challenge with outstanding performances across all four rounds of the event.

Horn rode the well bred 4 year old gelding Rosebrook Oakley ( Wallabah Excel x Rosebrook Suzie Wong) to accumulate 644 points , a clear 26 points ahead of his nearest rival.

Oakley showed strong natural ability for working cattle and was solid in all phases of the “dry”work. He has already broken his maiden status in campdrafting.

The runner-up was Hugh main with his “baby” two year old gelding Silverthorn Urban Oak who displayed a remarkably easy going temperament and will be a horse to watch in the future.

Jaimee Vlastuin continued her very consistent run of performances from previous Challenges , and this year she again did a commendable job with the young mare Conomos Miss Charm to finish in 3rd place.

The Rookie section of the Challenge was hotly contested with a count-back required to decide the Champion and Reserve. A superior cattle work score in Round 4 gave victory to April Langridge on the Wilson family’s mare Kywong Wish, ahead of Matthew Kelly with the striking grey gelding Sevenangle Neon Moon.

Vicki Evans was a close 3rd place with the black stallion Talawahl Classic Destiny. Vicki also won the prize for being top scorer in Senior ASH Ladies Association.

In the Juvenile Challenge Emma Johnston from Wallanbah held onto an early lead with her brown gelding Marshdale BMW to stay ahead of the much improved Cameron Dunlop on Grandview Adina. Emma was also the winner of the ASH Ladies Association Junior rider award.

Just behind these major placegetters was Shania Madden with Silverthorn Jubilee in 3rd place.

Bianca Turner riding Jackson River proved very consistent over the 2 rounds of Junior competition to take out that event . In 2nd place was Wauchope contestant Meghan Reynolds on Yarawa Angeline closely followed by Comboyne junior Lachlan Corrigan riding Smart Lil Pepper

The Challenge continues to grow in popularity with riders coming from across an area as far as Wauchope in the north, Tamworth in the west, and Central Coast in the south.

The Committee of the Gloucester Branch ASH Society thanks all those persons who have assisted with the conduct of the Challenge , particularly the cattle donors who have generously given cattle to allow the event to be held.

Line up of final place getters in the 2017 Challenge

Aug 012017
 

The second round of the 2017Stock Horse Challenge was contested on Sunday 23rd July at Gloucester showground.

Forty three horses are taking part in this years Challenge across the four divisions of Futurity ( horses under 5years of age) ;Rookie:Junior; and Juvenile riders.

Brittany Hetherington returned to the Futurity competition after missing round 1, and immediately made her prescence felt with the 3 year old black 1st cross mare Silverthorn Sapphire. Together they performed an outstanding Working Horse pattern to record the highest score of the day, and added a close 2nd in the two-handed cutting to take out the overall top place for Round 2.

Nick Horn, riding Rosebrook Oakley, topped the scoring in the two-handed cutting with a good 84point run , and a well executed dry work pattern saw Nick place 2nd overall for the Round.

Coming in just behind the top placegetters was Bulahdelah horseman Joe Burgess with his 2 horses TaraVale Hells Belle (3rd) and Malones Jack(4th).

In the Rookie Section of the Challenge April Langridge performed consistently to earn 163.5points with Kywong Wish and take out overall 1st place in Round 2 , closely followed by Katie Kelly and Lisa Hawkins tied on 160.5 points.

Emma Johnston rode Marshdale BMW to earn 165 points and a clear lead in the Juvenile Section ahead of Shaniaa Madden (Silverthorn Jubilee)on 159 points and Cameron Dunlop (Grandview Adina)155 points.

Nine riders lined up in the Junior Section with the competition hotly contested . TobyAllan-Ross finished in 1st place with 152.5 points , just ahead of Travis Sansom(151.5) and Chloe Guy (145).

The Challenge will be finalised on Sunday 6th August at Gloucester Showground with the running of the final 2 rounds of the event starting at 9am.Each round will comprise a “dry work”pattern and a cattle work section which is a modified campdrft course where the first 2 pegs are left out.

The Challenge winners will be decided on the highest cumulative score over the four (4) rounds of the Challenge . Most competitors are still in contention for the 2017 title and will be hoping to post good scores in the all important cattle work sections.

Futurity Section
1st Brittany Hetherington on Silverthorn Sapphire , 2nd Nick Horn riding Rosebrook Oakley, 3rd Joe Burgess riding TaraVale Hells Belle and 4th Joe Burgess on Malones Jack.

Rookie Winners April Langridge riding Kywong Wish =2/3 Katie Kelly and Lisa Hawkins.

Juvenile section won by Emma Johnston on Marshdale BMW,2nd  Shaniaa Madden Silverthorn Jubilee,3rd  Cameron Dunlop Grandview Adina 4th Jordyn Snape on Tara Vale Playdough

Junior Section 1st TobyAllan-Ross Kelton Farm Foxtrot, 2nd Travis Sansom on Reldas Indeed,3rd Chloe Guy Stockleys Dazzle, 4th Bianca Turner on Jackson River.

Photos Julie Wardell
Jun 272017
 

Hugh Main from Craven Creek has jumped away to a 4 point lead after the first round of the Futurity Section in the 2017 Stock Horse Challenge held at Gloucester Showground on 18th June.

Main rode his “baby”2year old bay gelding Silverthorn Urban Oak to earn the highest points of the day in the Utility course and gained a close third in the two-handed cutting.

Urban Oak was sired by Crillee Amarillo Oak an aged Docs Freckes Oak bred stallion standing at the Silverthorn Stock Horse Stud at Gloucester River.

Bruce Snape with TaraVale Hells Belle sits in second place with 168 points closely followed by Jaimee Vlastuin (Conomos Miss Charm) on 166 and Olivia Gray (Clairvale Acres Inca) on 160 points.

Bulahdelah horseman Joe Burgess (Malones Jack) is also well placed on 150 points, just outside the placegetters at this early stage.

In the Rookie Section of the Challenge the leader after Round 1 is Vicki Evans from Nabiac on 157 points earned by her black stallion Talawahl Classic Destiny. She holds a 1 point advantage over April Langridge (Kywong Wish) and Matthew Kelly(Sevenangle Neon Moon).

Katie Kelly (Sevenangle Montana) with 154 points and Lisa Hawkins (Clairvale Jay) 146 points are just behind the leaders of the Rookies at this stage.

The Junior and Juvenile competitors in this years Challenge were given very informative instruction by the Judges on the day. Allan Young (Aberdeen) passed on some great tips for training horses in cattle work , and Darren Brislane(Wingham) explained the finer points of riding Stock Horse patterns.

Overall it was a great day for all despite the few showers that made conditions for the competition a little damper than desirable.

The 2nd round of the Challenge will again be held at Gloucester Showground on Sunday 23rd July starting at 10am.

“Hugh Main picks up a raincoat in Utility Stock Horse workout.”

“Vïcki Evans studies the cattle while waiting her turn at two-handed cutting”

”Katie Kelly drives through the herd in the Rookie cutting”

Instruction to the Juniors and Juveniles on Cutting is given by Allen Young

 

Dec 182016
 

GLOUCESTER BRANCH ASHs

2017 STOCK HORSE CHALLENGE

Gloucester Showground

FUTURITY, ROOKIE, JUNIOR and JUVENILE CHALLENGES

$1500 in Prizemoney & trophies plus 4 Stallion Services

Round 1 Sun 18th June                              Two Handed Cutting and Utility Horse U3

Round 2 Sun 23rd July                              Two Handed Cutting and Working Horse W1

Round 3 and Round 4  Sun 6th August    Cattle Working and Hack H7

  Cattle Working and Working Horse W16

Junior & Juvenile Round 1 and Round 3 are “non competitive” tuition rounds

Flyer

Rules

Entry Form

 

 

Jan 262016
 

Our Challenge is over for another year. I think all would agree it was an excellent event with every round having a different mix of place getters. A big thank you to all the workers, cattle donors and sponsors.

The overall winners were

Futurity Champion Brittany Hetherington on Silverthorn Mar O War. Brittany won a Stallion Service to Watchirs Star  donated by Robert Watchirs. Brittany was also the winner of Senior ASHLA.

Futurity Reserve Champion Maddie Watchirs on Watchirs Rebel

Rookie Champion Mark Ball on Pinnacles Georgia. Mark won a Stallion Service to Tara Vale Doitall donated by Bruce Snape.

Rookie Reserve Champion Katie Kelly on Sevenangle Montana

Juvenile  Champion Jordyn Snape on Tara Vale Playdough. Jordyn won a Stallion Service to Silverthorn Stud donated by Wardell family.

Juvenile Reserve Champion Emma Johnston on Marshdale Stud BMW, Emma also won Junior ASHLA

Junior Champion Travis Sansom on Tara Vale Destiny Diva. Travis won a Stallion Service to Kywong Gold Miner  donated by Bill Wilson.

Junior Reserve Champion Brooke Turner on Grills Stella,

 

Round 3 & 4 21st August

Congratulations to our winners of Round 3

Futurity – 1st Adam Wilson on Stockyards Aliciars, 2nd Maddie Watchirs on Watchirs Rebel,  3rd Adam Wilson on Stockyards Marley, 4th Maddie Watchirs on Watchirs Squizzy

Rookie – 1st Mark Ball on Pinnacles Georgia, 2nd Jaimee Vlastuin on Conomos Chance, 3rd Katie Kelly on Sevenangle Montana, 4th Gemma Denison on Simbaridge Samuel.

Winners of Round 4

Futurity – 1st Brittany Hetherington on Silverthorn Mar O War,  2nd Daniel McAuliffe on Kaydee Gem, 3rd  Darren Brislane on Watchirs Milo, 4th Maddie Watchirs on Watchirs Squizzy.

Rookies -1st Jaimee Vlastuin on Conomos Chance, 2nd Mark Ball on Pinnacles Georgia, 3rd Christine Purcell on Maytoms Park Mister, 4th John Parish on Johns Gunsmoke.

Juvenile – 1st Troy Woodward on Sandy Bar Crackerjack, 2nd Emma Johnston on Marshdale Stud BMW, 3rd Jordyn Snape on Tara Vale Playdough, 4th Matthew Kelly on Sevenangle Neon Moon.

Junior – 1st Travis Sansom on Tara Vale Destiny Diva, 2nd Cameron Turner on Kywong Lindsay Ray, 3rd Brooke Turner on Grills Stella,  4th Tom McDougall on Somerset Iain.

 

Round 2  24th July

IMG_2129R2 Futurity place getters 1st Darren Brislane, 2nd Brittany Hetherington, 3rd Jodie Harris, 4th Bruce Snape, with Cutting Judge Byron Pryor

IMG_2123

Rookie place getters 1st Katie Kelly, 2nd Mark Ball,3rd Nick Johnson (not in photo), 4th Tarnya Turner with Cutting Judge Byron Pryor.

IMG_2115

Juvenile place getters 1st Jordyn Snape, =2nd/3rd Matthew Kelly, =2nd/3rd Emma Johnson, 4th Millie Tarrant with Cutting Judge Byron Pryor.

IMG_2110

Junior place getters 1st Lachlan Corrigan, 2nd Lachlan Sansom, 3rd Brooke Turner, 4th Travis Sansom with Cutting Judge Byron Pryor.

Round 1 

Futurity place getters Brittany Hetherington, Bruce Snape, Darren Brislane, Maddie Watchirs, Adam Wilson

Futurity place getters Brittany Hetherington, Bruce Snape, Darren Brislane, Maddie Watchirs, Adam Wilson with Utility Judge Kelly Robertson

Rookie place getters Jaimee Vlastuin, Karen Heap, Katie Kelly, Tarnya Turner

Rookie place getters Jaimee Vlastuin, Karen Heap, Katie Kelly, Tarnya Turner with Utility Judge Kelly Robertson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Challenge Rules

Round 1: 29th May   Results

Round 2: 24th July Results

Round 3 & 4: 21st August Results

Aug 112015
 

IMG_9471 - Copy

 Place Getters of the 2015 Gloucester Branch Stock Horse Challenge

Darren Brislane, Joe Burges, Hugh Main, Daniel Kelly, Jordyn Snape, Emma Johnston, Travis Sansom and Brooke Turner.

The 2015 Futurity Challenge run by the Gloucester Branch of the ASH Society went right down to the wire with the very last run in the cattle work section determining the overall result.

Darren Brislane from Wingham held a handy lead with only the last competitor ,Joe Burges, left to run. Burges needed an 89 point run to equal Brislane’s score and put up a valiant effort but the best score of the day of 88 points from Judge Scott Pickering left him just 1 point short.

Brislane took out the Challenge with an overall total of 642 points earned on the 4year old stallion Burri Park Snip (Brown Vintage X Towita Georgia) owned by Mark Taylor of Marlee. Snip performed consistently throughout the Challenge which included working horse patterns, two handed cutting, and cattle work sections.

The runner-up Joe Burges with the 3 year old filly Brennon Roxylena (Lethal Lena x Brenwan Roxanne) showed great improvement over the course of the Challenge which comprised 4 separate rounds spread over a 3 month timeframe.

In the Rookie Challenge , Hugh Main from Rookhurst with Bunderra Saffron (Musk Park Chameleon X VPS Super Sundae) dominated in all 4 rounds of the competition to be 42 points clear of the field.

Nabiac rider Daniel Kelly took the Rookie Runner-up award with Niners Payback (Niners Return x Breeze).

Travis Sansom and TaraVale Destinys Diva (Impressive Destiny X TaraVale Reminisce) won the Junior Challenge with a 65 point margin over the runner-up Brooke Turner on on Grills Stella (

A strong field of 8 riders contested the Juvenile Challenge with Jordyn Snape riding TaraVale Playdough (One Moore Playboy X TaraVale Jewel) to take first place closely followed by Emma Johnston and Marshdale BMW (Glenmore Partnership Stryder X Marshdale Winnie). Jordyn recorded the highest score of the day in the Working Horse pattern from Judge Bruce Moxey of Singleton.

At the presentation ceremony Branch President Robert Watchirs congratulated all of the contestants for making the 2015 Challenge such a great event and thanked all those who worked behind the scenes to organise the competition , and especially the cattle donors.

Results of 2015 Challenge

More photos in Photo Gallery

Jul 302015
 

Round 3 STOCK HORSE CHALLENGE

IMG_2336

Futurity: 1 Darren Brislane 171 2:Bruce Snape 149 3:Joe Burges 148 4:Jodie Harris 127

Rookie: 1 Hugh Main 170 2:Daniel Kelly 153 3: Jason Gizzi 151 4: Gemma Denison

Wingham horseman Darren Brislane has shot to the lead in the 2015 Stock Horse Challenge Futurity with a clear win in the 3rd round of the Challenge held at Gloucester Showground on Sunday 2nd August.

Brislane earned a great score of 88 points in the Working Horse pattern and followed up with the top score of 83 points in the cattle work section aboard the talented 4 year old stallion Burri Park Snip (Brown Vintage X Towita Georgia) owned by Mark Taylor of Marlee.

After 3 rounds of the 4 round competition Brislane has a progressive points total of 484 and holds a 12 point advantage over 2nd placed Bruce Snape (472) riding Tara Vale Nova, closely followed by Joe Burges (465), Amy Bonsor (435), and Brittany Hetherington (423).

Hugh Main from Rookhurst has dominated the first 3 rounds of the Rookie Section of the Challenge and sits 33 points clear of nearest rival Daniel Kelly from Nabiac.

Main was awarded the highest Working Horse score of the day in the 3rd round of the Challenge – a huge 91 points – and consolidated his position with a 79 point run in the cattle work. He is strongly favoured to take out the Rookie title for 2015.

The 4th and final round of the 2015 Challenge will be held Sunday 16th August at Gloucester Showground starting at 10am with Working Horse patterns and then cattle work after lunch.

The Junior Challenge contestants return to actual competition after receiving instruction in Round 3 with Travis Sansom holding 169 points to be well clear of Cameron Turner (150) and Bianca Turner (142).

In the Juvenile section Emma Johnston has 170 points to lead closest rivals Matthew Kelly (168) and Jordyn Snape (155).

All four Challenge titles, (Futurity ,Rookie, Junior, Juvenile) are likely to be decided by scores achieved in the final cattle work phase given the wide variation in possible scores and the unpredictable nature of cattle working. This uncertainty adds to the Challenge event being a great contest for competitors and   an exciting spectacle for spectators.

Results of Round 3 Challenge

 

Jul 142015
 

STOCK  HORSE CHALLENGE Round 2

Full results

Futurity:  1st Bruce Snape (166), 2nd Darren Brislane (165), 3rd  Joe Burges (164) 4th  Amy Bonsor (155)

Rookie:  1st  Hugh Main (157), 2nd  Jason Gizzi (153), 3rd  Gemma Denison (152), 4th Nick Johnston (151)

Juvenile:  1st  Emma Johnston (157), 2nd  Matt Kelly (168), 3rd  Jordyn Snape (155), 4th  Abby Crowe (149)

Junior:  1st Travis Sansom (169), 2nd  Cameron Turner (150) 3rd Bianca Turner (142) 4th  Brooke Turner (136)

Hugh Main leads the field at the halfway point  in the Rookie section of the 2015 Stock Horse Challenge held at Gloucetser Showground.

Hugh, riding the grey gelding Bundarra Saffron, holds an eleven point lead over closest rival Nick Johnston with TaraVale Choc Chip after two rounds of the four round Challenge, with Allira Taylor and Gemma Denison a further three points back.

In the Futurity Challenge for horses under 5 years of age, Bruce Snape’s TaraVale  Nova has accumulated 323 points after the two rounds to be ahead of Joe Burgess (317), Darren Brislane (313) and Amy Bonsor (311).

The Junior and Juvenile contestants were given instruction in Round 1 of the challenge, and came back in Round 2 to show the benefit of that instruction.

Junior rider Travis Sansom with TaraVale Destinys Diva was awarded equal top two handed cutting score of the day with a judges score of 72 points. This score together with a further 85 points in the working horse section gave Travis a commanding 19 point win in the junior section. Cameron, Bianca and Brooke Turner hold down 2nd 3rd and 4th places respectively.

Emma Johnston riding Marshdale Stud BMW earned 90 points in the working horse pattern, the highest  score for the day, and followed up with a good two handed cutting score to finish on top in the Juvenile section with 170 points closely followed by Matt Kelly (168).

The next two rounds of the Challenge are scheduled for the 2nd and 16th of August at Gloucetser Showground, with competition in working horse classes and the modified Campdraft. The Campdraft section provides an opportunity for the competitors not currently amongst the leaders to catch up.

 

May 012014
 

Round 1 – 21st June –  Results Round 1    

Brittany Hetherington has jumped away to an early lead in the Futurity Section of the 2015 Stock Horse Challenge.

Britt scored the quinella in Round 1 with Silverthorn Guns and Roses placing 1st on 158 points and her second horse Montcalm Jocelyn coming in equal 2nd just 1 point behind on 157.

Sharing equal 2nd place was Bruce Snape with TaraVale Nova followed closely by Amy Bonsor (Johns Special Vintage) with 156 and Joe Burges (Brennon Roxylena) on 153. Just out of the major placings in Round 1, but staying well in contention for the overall 4 round aggregate were Darren Brislane and Mark Ball.

In the Rookie Challenge competition Hugh Main produced consistent performances in both the two-handed cutting and the Utility Horse working pattern to earn 140 points and place ahead of Allira Taylor (139) and Daniel Kelly (138), with Nick Johnston and John Parish placing equal 4th with 135 points.

The fourteen Junior and Juvenile riders in the Challenge received tuition from instructors Byron Prior (cutting) and Kim Moy (Utility Horse .)

Round 2 of the Challenge is to be held at Gloucester Showground this Sunday 5th July starting at 10.00am. There will be competition in all sections of the Challenge with contestants to undertake another round of two handed cutting plus a Working Horse pattern.        Photos can in viewed in Gallery

Round 2 – 5th July (Note: this is the New Date) Draw Round 2

Round 3 – 2nd August

Round 4 – 16th August 

The Gloucester branch  of the Australian Stock horse Society are proud to present the program for the 2015 Stock Horse Challenge.  The challenge is to be conducted over 4 rounds,  covering Two handed Cutting,  Utility and Working Patterns, and cow working.

The aim of the challenge is to promote and showcase the training and ability of stock horses.

The Challenge offers sections for Futurity and Rookie horses, as well as junior and Juvenile categories.

The Futurity is open to all  registered Australian Stock Horses  under 5 years (born after 1/8/2010) and current financial members of the ASH Society.

The Rookie Section is open to any Registered Australian Stock Horse and any current financial member over 18 years of age.

The Junior Section is open to  current financial members between 8 and 13 Years of age, on any horse.

The Juvenile Section is open to current financial members between 13 and 18 Years of age on a Registered Australian Stock Horse of any age.

NOTE: Round 1 and Round 3 both Junior and Juvenile will be training days.

For further information download Stock Horse Challenge Information sheet and Stock Horse Challenge Rules.

To enter,  please download the Stock Horse Challenge Entry Form