Apr 302018
 

GLOUCESTER BRANCH ASHs

2018 STOCK HORSE CHALLENGE

Gloucester Showground

FUTURITY, ROOKIE, JUNIOR and JUVENILE CHALLENGES

$1500 in Prizemoney & trophies plus 4 Stallion Services

Round 1 Sun 3rd June                              Two Handed Cutting and Utility Horse U2

Round 2 Sun 8th July                              Two Handed Cutting and Working Horse W1

Round 3 and Round 4  Sun 5th August    Cattle Working and Hack H5.

                                                                          Cattle Working and Working Horse W18

Junior & Juvenile Round 1 and Round 3 are “non competitive” tuition rounds
We will need helpers on the day, parents or partners to pencil, work in the yards or help in the canteen. Please contact Bruce Snape or Tina Robinson before the event if you can help. 

Flyer

Rules

Entry Form

Apr 242018
 

2017 Point score winners

Brittany Hetherington: Silverthorn Man O War Open Overall Hi-Point Horse/Rider, Runner Up Open Working Horse, Runner Up Led Horse, Winner Open Challenge, Runner-Up Open Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Open Cut-Out Horse,

Kylie Blanch: Cherrytree Tribute Winner Open Campdraft Horse

Marie Gregory: Shannon Vale Twilight Winner Open Working Horse, Runner Up Open Hack

Marie Gregory: Shannon Vale Jacko Winner Led Horse

Rebecca Babich : Belmur Matho Winner Open Dressage

 Vicki Evans : Talawahl Star Classic Destiny Runner up Open Challenge

Vicki Evans : Talawahl Star Baroness Equal Winner Open Cut-Out Horse

Bianca Turner: Jackson River Junior Overall Hi-Point Horse, Runner-Up Junior Handler, Runner-Up Junior Hack, Runner-Up Junior Challenge, Runner Up Junior Working Horse, Winner Junior Jumping/Eventing, Winner Junior Dressage

Bianca Turner: Kywong Wish Runner-Up Junior Cut-Out Horse

Charlotte Maslen: Shultz’s Isabella Winner Junior Pony Club Horse

Chloe Schultz: Greendale Dolcevita Runner-Up Junior Pony Club Horse, Winner Junior Sporting Horse

Emma Johnston: Marshdale BMW Winner Junior Working Horse, Runner-Up Junior Dressage, Winner Junior Challenge

 Lachlan Sansom: Arkree General Custer Runner-Up Junior Sporting Horse

 Lachlan Sansom Arkree Oaks Little Dove Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

 Shania Madden: Silverthorn Guns and Roses Winner Open Hack, Winner Junior Handler, Winner Junior Hack

Travis Sansom: Tara Vale Destiny Diva Winner Junior Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

Travis Sansom: Cowboys Mount Reflect Runner-Up Junior Campdraft Horse, Equal Winner Junior Cut-Out Horse

 Encouragement Award Brooke Turner

 Club Person of the Year Graeme Idstein

ASHLA overall Senior HiPoint Horse/Rider Brittany Hetherington 

ASHLA overall Junior HiPoint Horse/Rider Shania Madden 

Apr 242018
 

We congratulate Travis Sansom and Shania Madden, two Gloucester Branch Youth members, who  received awards in the ASHS 2017 Youth Point Score.

Travis on TARA VALE DESTINYS DIVA
Winner: Campdrafting/Cut Out Under 13yrs
Travis on COWBOYS MOUNT REFLECT
Runner-up: Campdrafting/Cut Out Under 13yrs
Shania on SILVERTHORN GUNS AND ROSES –
Winner: Dressage Under 18 Years
Winner”: Working ASH/Utility Under 18 Years
Runner-up: Junior Handler Under 18 Years

Apr 242018
 

Shania Madden with SILVERTHORN GUNS AND ROSES – 1st place Australian StockHorse Mare,  4 years and over, over 15hh Champion Australian Stock Horse Mareor Filly 3rd place Working Australian Stock Horse Mare, 4 Years and Over 6th
place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider, Senior 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Mare, 4 Years and over, over 15hh, to be ridden in a snaffle bit Equal 4th place R M Williams Most Versatile Australian Stock Horse Horse Competitions Highest place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider

 

Brittany Hetherington with SILVERTHORN MAN O WAR – 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Small Arena Campdraft 3rd place Australian Stock Horse Stallion, 4 Years and Over 5th place Australian Stock Horse & Lady Rider 4th place The James Angus Memorial Australian Stock Horse Stockmen’s Turnout, Stallion, Mare or Gelding 2nd place Australian Stock Horse Stallion, 4 Years and Over, Over 15hh to be ridden in a snaffle bit

Mar 222018
 

To Teresa and the Wilson family we give our condolences with the passing of Bill Wilson on March 1st. Bill was a life member of the Gloucester Branch and will be missed at all horse events. Bill run Kywong Stud, he was a Branch President, a strong sponsors of our events, and owner of the famous Kywong Simray with a continued long list of well known horses. The branch gave Bill a guard of honour at his funeral which was held the the Gloucester Showground on the 12th March.

Jan 292018
 

This was an enjoyable day with everyone having fun while training their horses. It was great to see so many riders turn up.

Thank you Bruce for a great day.

Nov 202017
 

Gloucester Branch Christmas Party

will be held at

Ed & Tina Robinson’s Place

124 Jacks Rd Gloucester

Tuesday 18th December

5pm

RSVP Tina 65581866 by the 10th Dec

BYO plate of nibbles or dessert

Aug 022017
 

Photos and an article will be up later but for now  –

Thank you to our judges Scott and Amanda Small, Robert Sharp and Carolyn Murphy who did wonderful job on Saturday.

Thank you to the fantastic pencillers Ashley Hickman, Jane Scott and Adel Duncan, we could not have run our show without their help.

Kelvin always does a great job announcing for us, Thank you Kelvin.

Thank you to Merriyn and her canteen helpers Ed, Di and Kerrie for keeping everyone fed.

Thank you to Virginia Monroe for her help running the office and all the preparation needed before a show.

And Thank you to Bruce Snape and Graeme Idstein for keeping things running smoothly throughout the day and all the pre show work that needs to be done.

The results for the show

The Show Challenge results

Enquires to: Bruce Snape 65502760 or Graeme Idstein  65587472

or email gloucesterbranchashs@gmail.com

Show Program

Aug 012017
 

Gloucester Branch AGM on the 23rd August 2017 7pm Heritage Centre Gloucester Showground

Jun 272017
 

Gloucester Branch is hosting a facilitators course on 1st & 2nd July

Contact Head Office if you wish to attend